Whether manufacturing capacity can support rapid shipment growth, and whether memory conversion demand sustains operating profitability.
Company analysis · produced · reports
Read this as a demonstration of method. This analysis was produced on the date above. Its wording has not been edited since; where the filing has landed, the figures it reported were added beside the thresholds this analysis named. It is published to show how the work is structured, not as a record of predictive accuracy and not as a current view on Lam Research Corporation.
Why this event matters
This earnings release settles whether Lam Research can execute on the unprecedented volume and profitability ramp guided for the September 2026 quarter, testing the operational limits of its expanded manufacturing capacity. In the preceding quarter ended June 28, 2026, Lam delivered record revenue of $6.72 billion with a 52.0% gross margin and a 38.4% operating margin [transcript:FY2026-Q4, financials:FY2026-Q4]. For the September quarter, management guided revenue to $8.1 billion (±$400 million)—a sequential expansion of over 20%—with gross margin held flat at 52.0% (±1 percentage point), operating margin expanding to 39.5% (±1 percentage point), and diluted earnings per share reaching $2.15 (±$0.15) [transcript:FY2026-Q4]. This event provides the first empirical test of whether Lam’s global footprint, including its expanded factory network in Malaysia and automated logistics, can absorb a $1.38 billion quarterly revenue increase without operational friction or margin dilution [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
Two distinct dynamics get resolved with this report:
1. **The Durability and Scale of the NAND Upgrade Wave**: In the June 2026 quarter, non-volatile memory revenue more than doubled sequentially to account for 23% of systems revenue (up from 12% in the March quarter), while Customer Support Business Group (CSBG) revenue reached a record $2.5 billion on surging upgrade demand [transcript:FY2026-Q4, transcript:FY2026-Q3]. Management previously indicated that the estimated $40 billion multiyear conversion cycle to 200-plus and 256-plus layer architectures was being pulled forward into calendar 2026 and 2027 [transcript:FY2026-Q3, transcript:FY2026-Q4]. This release settles whether June's doubling in NAND systems revenue was an isolated surge or the sustainable foundation of the guided $8.1 billion revenue print [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
2. **Operating Leverage Against Raised Industry Spending**: Across fiscal 2026, management raised its calendar 2026 worldwide fabrication equipment (WFE) spending forecast from an initial $135 billion to $140 billion, and finally to the "low $150 billion range" [transcript:FY2026-Q2, transcript:FY2026-Q3, transcript:FY2026-Q4]. Simultaneously, management introduced an updated long-term profitability model targeting mid-50% gross margins and mid-40% operating margins [transcript:FY2026-Q4]. Delivering an operating margin near 39.5% at an $8.1 billion revenue run-rate settles whether Lam is structurally tracking toward those multiyear targets while navigating headwinds from higher US corporate tax rates and the domestic China mix normalizing near 26% [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
Baseline context
The baseline context for Lam Research Corporation across fiscal year 2026 (spanning the four quarters ended September 28, 2025; December 28, 2025; March 29, 2026; and June 28, 2026) is documented below in sequential order. Note that the SEC filings supplied in the record contain truncated financial statement excerpts; supplementary details on product/regional segment shares and non-GAAP metrics are drawn from the respective quarterly earnings calls and standardised financial data.
### Q1 FY2026 (Quarter Ended September 28, 2025)
* **Revenue and Breakout**: Total revenue was $5,324.17 million (up 27.7% from $4,167.98 million in Q1 FY2025) [0000707549-25-000085]. By operating group, the Customer Support Business Group (CSBG) generated approximately $1.8 billion [transcript:FY2026-Q1]. Systems revenue by device segment consisted of Foundry at 60%, Memory at 34% (comprising Non-Volatile Memory/NAND at 18% and DRAM at 16%), and Logic/Other at 6% [transcript:FY2026-Q1]. By geographic destination, China accounted for 43% of total revenue, Taiwan 19%, and Korea 15% [transcript:FY2026-Q1].
* **Primary Operating Metrics**: Inventory turns stood at 2.6x (up from 2.4x in the prior quarter), while Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) was 62 days [transcript:FY2026-Q1]. Worldwide fabrication equipment (WFE) spending for calendar 2025 was tracking slightly above $105 billion [transcript:FY2026-Q1].
* **Profitability and Earnings Per Share**: Gross margin was $2,684.88 million (50.4% GAAP; 50.6% non-GAAP) [0000707549-25-000085, transcript:FY2026-Q1]. Operating income reached $1,829.09 million (34.4% GAAP operating margin; 35.0% non-GAAP) on total operating expenses of $855.79 million ($576.45 million R&D, $279.35 million SG&A) [0000707549-25-000085, transcript:FY2026-Q1]. Net income was $1,568.66 million, yielding diluted EPS of $1.24 (GAAP) and $1.26 (non-GAAP) across 1,269.31 million diluted shares [0000707549-25-000085, transcript:FY2026-Q1].
* **Balance Sheet and Capital Constraints**: Cash and cash equivalents were $6,693.05 million ($6.7 billion reported on the call) [financials:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q1]. Total debt was $4,483.94 million [financials:FY2026-Q1]. Deferred revenue stood at $2.77 billion [transcript:FY2026-Q1]. Operating cash flow was $1,778.96 million against capital expenditures of $185.12 million [financials:FY2026-Q1]. Capital returns comprised $990.00 million in share repurchases ($975.79 million per standardised data) and $292.00 million in dividends, leaving $6.5 billion in remaining Board repurchase authorization [transcript:FY2026-Q1, financials:FY2026-Q1].
### Q2 FY2026 (Quarter Ended December 28, 2025)
* **Revenue and Breakout**: Total revenue rose to $5,344.79 million (up 22.1% from $4,376.05 million in Q2 FY2025) [0000707549-26-000009]. CSBG revenue expanded 12% sequentially to approximately $2.0 billion [transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Systems revenue mix was 59% Foundry, 34% Memory (DRAM at 23% and NVM/NAND at 11%), and 7% Logic/Other [transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Geographically, China represented 35%, Taiwan 20%, and Korea 20% [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* **Primary Operating Metrics**: Installed chamber base crossed the milestone of 100,000 chambers [transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Inventory turns improved to 2.7x, and DSO declined to 59 days [transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Calendar 2025 WFE closed near $110 billion, and management established an initial calendar 2026 WFE estimate of ~$135 billion [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* **Profitability and Earnings Per Share**: Gross margin was $2,651.16 million (49.6% GAAP; 49.7% non-GAAP) [0000707549-26-000009, transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Operating income was $1,810.20 million (33.9% GAAP; 34.3% non-GAAP) on operating expenses of $840.96 million ($573.31 million R&D, $267.65 million SG&A) [0000707549-26-000009, transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Net income totaled $1,593.99 million, producing diluted EPS of $1.26 (GAAP) and $1.27 (non-GAAP) on 1,261.74 million diluted shares [0000707549-26-000009, transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* **Balance Sheet and Capital Constraints**: Cash and cash equivalents stood at $6,180.44 million ($6.2 billion reported on the call) [0000707549-26-000009, transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Total debt was $4,483.75 million, which included $754.01 million in current debt and finance lease obligations (primarily $750 million in senior notes maturing in March 2026) [financials:FY2026-Q2, 0000707549-26-000009, transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Deferred profit on the balance sheet was $2,164.72 million (total deferred revenue $2.25 billion) [0000707549-26-000009, transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Operating cash flow was $1,480.05 million against CapEx of $261.00 million [financials:FY2026-Q2, transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Capital returns included $1.40 billion in share buybacks ($1,466.16 million per standardised data) and $328.00 million in dividends, leaving $5.1 billion in Board repurchase authorization [transcript:FY2026-Q2, financials:FY2026-Q2].
### Q3 FY2026 (Quarter Ended March 29, 2026)
* **Revenue and Breakout**: Total revenue advanced 9.3% sequentially to $5,841.49 million (up 23.8% from $4,720.18 million in Q3 FY2025) [0000707549-26-000022]. CSBG revenue reached a record $2.1 billion [transcript:FY2026-Q3]. Systems revenue mix was 54% Foundry, 39% Memory (DRAM at 27% and NVM/NAND at 12%), and 7% Logic/Other [transcript:FY2026-Q3]. Geographic distribution shifted to China at 34%, Korea at 23%, and Taiwan at 23% [transcript:FY2026-Q3].
* **Primary Operating Metrics**: Inventory turns improved to 2.9x, and DSO was 64 days [transcript:FY2026-Q3]. Management increased its calendar 2026 WFE projection to $140 billion with an upward bias [transcript:FY2026-Q3].
* **Profitability and Earnings Per Share**: Gross margin was $2,910.53 million (49.8% GAAP; 49.9% non-GAAP) [0000707549-26-000022, transcript:FY2026-Q3]. Operating income rose to $2,047.02 million (35.0% GAAP and non-GAAP) on operating expenses of $863.51 million ($583.20 million R&D, $280.31 million SG&A) [0000707549-26-000022, transcript:FY2026-Q3]. Net income was $1,825.46 million, generating diluted EPS of $1.45 (GAAP) and $1.47 (non-GAAP) on 1,257.33 million diluted shares [0000707549-26-000022, transcript:FY2026-Q3].
* **Balance Sheet and Capital Constraints**: Cash and cash equivalents decreased to $4,750.94 million ($4.8 billion on the call) following the retirement of $750.00 million of maturing unsecured notes from cash [0000707549-26-000022, transcript:FY2026-Q3]. Current portion of debt fell to $4.10 million, reducing total debt to $3,734.48 million [0000707549-26-000022, financials:FY2026-Q3]. Deferred profit stood at $2,091.28 million (deferred revenue $2.22 billion) [0000707549-26-000022, transcript:FY2026-Q3]. Operating cash flow was $1,141.42 million against CapEx of $331.60 million ($332.00 million on call) [financials:FY2026-Q3, transcript:FY2026-Q3]. Capital returns totaled $800.00 million in share repurchases ($1,162.84 million per standardised data) and $326.00 million in dividends, leaving $4.3 billion in remaining authorization [transcript:FY2026-Q3, financials:FY2026-Q3].
### Q4 FY2026 and Full Fiscal Year 2026 (Ended June 28, 2026)
* **Revenue and Breakout**: Q4 FY2026 revenue expanded 15.1% sequentially to $6,722.24 million, bringing full-year FY2026 revenue to a record $23.23 billion (up from $10.67 billion in 1H FY2026 and $16.51 billion in 9M FY2026) [financials:FY2026-Q4, transcript:FY2026-Q4, 0000707549-26-000009, 0000707549-26-000022]. CSBG revenue reached nearly $2.5 billion in Q4 [transcript:FY2026-Q4]. Systems revenue mix shifted heavily toward Memory at 46% (NVM/NAND doubled sequentially in dollars to 23%, DRAM at 23%), Foundry at 44%, and Logic/Other at 10% [transcript:FY2026-Q4]. Regional mix for Q4 was Taiwan 27%, China 26%, and Korea 20% [transcript:FY2026-Q4]. Non-U.S. sales represented approximately 93% of total revenue for full FY2026 [0000707549-26-000037].
* **Primary Operating Metrics**: Inventory turns reached a multi-year high of 3.0x, while DSO increased to 72 days [transcript:FY2026-Q4]. Full-year calendar 2026 WFE expectations were raised to the "low $150 billion range" [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
* **Profitability and Earnings Per Share**: Q4 gross margin was $3,478.74 million (51.7% standardised; 52.0% non-GAAP), bringing full-year gross margin to 50.6% [financials:FY2026-Q4, transcript:FY2026-Q4]. Q4 operating income was $2,513.49 million (derived; 38.4% non-GAAP) on operating expenses of $965.25 million ($916.00 million non-GAAP) [financials:FY2026-Q4, transcript:FY2026-Q4]. Q4 net income was $2,277.28 million, producing diluted EPS of $1.81 (GAAP) and $1.82 (non-GAAP), driving full-year FY2026 diluted EPS to a record $5.82 (up 41% year-over-year) [financials:FY2026-Q4, transcript:FY2026-Q4].
* **Balance Sheet and Capital Constraints**: Cash and short-term investments increased to $5,579.17 million ($5.6 billion on the call) [financials:FY2026-Q4, transcript:FY2026-Q4]. Total debt ended the fiscal year at $4,121.57 million [financials:FY2026-Q4]. Deferred revenue expanded to $2.43 billion [transcript:FY2026-Q4]. Q4 operating cash flow was $1,457.23 million, CapEx was $189.00 million ($634.80 million per standardised cash flow statement), and free cash flow was $822.43 million [financials:FY2026-Q4, transcript:FY2026-Q4]. Share repurchases were $246.56 million and dividends were $325.00 million, leaving $4.0 billion under Board authorization [financials:FY2026-Q4, transcript:FY2026-Q4]. Management initiated an updated long-term framework targeting mid-50% gross margins and mid-40% operating margins [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
What has to go right
* **Quarterly revenue delivered within or above guided range**: Total non-GAAP revenue must reach at least the lower bound of guidance at $7.7 billion for the September 2026 quarter (guided at $8.1 billion ± $400 million), representing sequential growth of at least 14.5% over the prior quarter's record of $6.72 billion [transcript:FY2026-Q4]. *Tested by this release.*
* **Gross margin holding within the guided band of 51.0% to 53.0%**: Non-GAAP gross margin must achieve at least 51.0% for the September 2026 quarter (guided at 52.0% ± 1.0 percentage point), proving that scale efficiencies in global manufacturing sites (such as Malaysia) and favorable product pricing offset higher US corporate tax/tariff headwinds and domestic China customer mix normalization [transcript:FY2026-Q4]. *Tested by this release.*
* **Operating margin expanding to at least 38.5%**: Non-GAAP operating margin must meet or exceed the lower end of guidance at 38.5% (guided at 39.5% ± 1.0 percentage point), confirming that quarterly operating expense expansion remains controlled relative to the 20% sequential revenue ramp [transcript:FY2026-Q4]. *Tested by this release.*
* **Diluted earnings per share reaching at least $2.00**: Non-GAAP diluted EPS must print at or above $2.00 for the September 2026 quarter (guided at $2.15 ± $0.15 on an estimated share count of approximately 1.255 billion shares), sustaining bottom-line operating leverage [transcript:FY2026-Q4]. *Tested by this release.*
* **Customer Support Business Group (CSBG) revenue sustaining above $2.5 billion**: CSBG revenue must match or exceed the June 2026 quarter run-rate of nearly $2.5 billion, driven by continuous NAND customer conversions to 256-layer and above configurations, steady spare part consumption, and broader adoption of Dextro automated cobots and Equipment Intelligence services [transcript:FY2026-Q4]. *Tested by this release.*
* **Full-year calendar 2026 advanced packaging growth exceeding 70%**: Advanced packaging revenue across electroplating (SABRE 3D), TSV etch, and initial shipments of panel-level packaging systems must achieve greater than 70% year-over-year growth for calendar year 2026 [transcript:FY2026-Q4]. *Not tested by this release; verified at the close of calendar year 2026.*
* **Sustained capital return of at least 85% of free cash flow**: Management must maintain its capital allocation commitment to return at least 85% of free cash flow to shareholders over time via open-market share buybacks and dividends, utilizing its remaining $4.0 billion share repurchase authorization [transcript:FY2026-Q4]. *Partially tested by this release's quarterly cash flow and repurchase execution, but evaluated over multi-quarter cycles.*
* **Worldwide fabrication equipment (WFE) spending materializing in the low $150 billion range for calendar 2026**: Industry-wide WFE spending must reach the low $150 billion range for calendar year 2026 (upgraded from earlier projections of $135 billion and $140 billion), without clean room construction bottlenecks or trade license delays deferring customer tool deliveries into 2027 [transcript:FY2026-Q2, transcript:FY2026-Q3, transcript:FY2026-Q4]. *Not tested by this release; settled at calendar year-end 2026.*
* **Served available market (SAM) expanding toward high-30s percentage of WFE**: Lam's served available market share must expand beyond the mid-30% range toward its multiyear target of the high-30s percent of WFE as customers increase etch and deposition intensity across gate-all-around logic, 1C/1D DRAM, and 500-plus layer NAND architectures [transcript:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q2, transcript:FY2026-Q4]. *Not tested by this release; evaluated over multi-year node transition cycles.*
Bull, base, and bear
### Bull
*Accelerated NAND fab conversions and leading-edge AI etch and deposition adoption drive revenue to at least $8.50 billion and expand diluted EPS to $2.30 or higher.*
- Total revenue: at or above $8.50 billion for the September 2026 quarter [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
- Customer Support Business Group (CSBG) revenue: at or above $2.80 billion for the September 2026 quarter [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
- Non-GAAP gross margin: at or above 53.0% for the September 2026 quarter [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
- Non-GAAP operating margin: at or above 40.5% for the September 2026 quarter [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
- Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share: at or above $2.30 for the September 2026 quarter [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
### Neutral
*Execution tracks management guidance midpoint across all operational metrics, delivering revenue between $7.70 billion and $8.50 billion and diluted EPS between $2.00 and $2.30.*
- Total revenue: $7.70 billion to $8.50 billion for the September 2026 quarter [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
- Customer Support Business Group (CSBG) revenue: $2.50 billion to $2.80 billion for the September 2026 quarter [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
- Non-GAAP gross margin: 51.0% to 53.0% for the September 2026 quarter [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
- Non-GAAP operating margin: 38.5% to 40.5% for the September 2026 quarter [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
- Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share: $2.00 to $2.30 for the September 2026 quarter [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
### Bear
*Operational bottlenecks, clean room delivery delays, or normalizing China demand restrict quarterly revenue to $7.70 billion or lower while input costs compress operating margin to 38.5% or less.*
- Total revenue: at or below $7.70 billion for the September 2026 quarter [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
- Customer Support Business Group (CSBG) revenue: at or below $2.50 billion for the September 2026 quarter [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
- Non-GAAP gross margin: at or below 51.0% for the September 2026 quarter [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
- Non-GAAP operating margin: at or below 38.5% for the September 2026 quarter [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
- Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share: at or below $2.00 for the September 2026 quarter [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
Management credibility
### Prior Commitments and Subsequent Results
A review of quarterly guidance and forward-looking operational commitments across fiscal 2026 establishes management's execution track record:
* **Q1 FY2026 Call Guidance for Q2 FY2026**:
* *Guidance Statement*: For the December 2025 quarter, Chief Financial Officer Doug Bettinger guided revenue to "$5.2 billion, plus or minus $300 million," gross margin to "48.5%, plus or minus one percentage point" (47.5% to 49.5%), operating margin to "33%, plus or minus one percentage point" (32.0% to 34.0%), and diluted earnings per share to "$1.15, plus or minus $0.10" ($1.05 to $1.25) [transcript:FY2026-Q1]. Management also anticipated that domestic China export restrictions under the 50% affiliate rule would reduce December quarter revenue by approximately $200 million and calendar 2026 revenue by roughly $600 million [transcript:FY2026-Q1].
* *Subsequent Outcome*: In Q2 FY2026, revenue came in at $5.34 billion ($5,344.79 million reported in SEC filings), landing above the guidance midpoint [0000707549-26-000009, transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Non-GAAP gross margin reached 49.7% (GAAP 49.6%), operating margin reached 34.3% (GAAP 33.9%), and diluted EPS printed at $1.27 (GAAP $1.26)—all exceeding the top end of their respective guidance ranges [0000707549-26-000009, transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Management noted that China revenue came in at 35% of total sales, slightly ahead of initial expectations due to timing of shipments under updated affiliate rules [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* **Q2 FY2026 Call Guidance for Q3 FY2026**:
* *Guidance Statement*: For the March 2026 quarter, management forecasted revenue of "$5.7 billion plus or minus $300 million," gross margin of "49%, plus or minus one percentage point" (48.0% to 50.0%), operating margin of "34% plus or minus one percentage point" (33.0% to 35.0%), and diluted EPS of "$1.35 plus or minus $0.10" ($1.25 to $1.45) [transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Management also highlighted balance sheet flexibility to "simply repay the $750 million March 2026 notes when they mature" [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* *Subsequent Outcome*: In Q3 FY2026, revenue printed at $5.84 billion ($5,841.49 million in SEC filings), exceeding the midpoint [0000707549-26-000022, transcript:FY2026-Q3]. Non-GAAP gross margin reached 49.9% (GAAP 49.8%) and operating margin reached 35.0% (GAAP 35.0%), both touching the top edge of guidance [0000707549-26-000022, transcript:FY2026-Q3]. Diluted EPS came in at $1.47 non-GAAP (GAAP $1.45), beating the high end of guidance [0000707549-26-000022, transcript:FY2026-Q3]. Management retired the maturing $750 million unsecured notes using cash from the balance sheet [0000707549-26-000022, transcript:FY2026-Q3].
* **Q3 FY2026 Call Guidance for Q4 FY2026**:
* *Guidance Statement*: For the June 2026 quarter, management guided revenue to "$6.6 billion, plus or minus $400 million," gross margin to "50.5%, plus or minus 1 percentage point" (49.5% to 51.5%), operating margin to "36.5% plus or minus 1 percentage point" (35.5% to 37.5%), and diluted EPS to "$1.65, plus or minus $0.15" ($1.50 to $1.80) [transcript:FY2026-Q3].
* *Subsequent Outcome*: In Q4 FY2026, revenue reached $6.72 billion ($6,722.24 million per standardised financial data), exceeding the midpoint [financials:FY2026-Q4, transcript:FY2026-Q4]. Non-GAAP gross margin reached 52.0% (standardised 51.7%), operating margin rose to 38.4%, and diluted EPS printed at $1.82 (GAAP $1.81)—with all three profitability metrics beating the high end of their guidance ranges [financials:FY2026-Q4, transcript:FY2026-Q4].
### Track Record Summary
Across the three evaluated quarters in fiscal 2026, management has met or exceeded its guidance midpoint on total revenue in three of three quarters and exceeded the upper bound of its guidance range on non-GAAP diluted EPS in three of three quarters. Across all 12 quantitative quarterly guidance targets (revenue, gross margin, operating margin, and EPS over three quarters), management met or exceeded guidance in 12 out of 12 instances, exceeding the upper bound in 7 instances (gross margin twice, operating margin twice, and EPS three times) with zero guidance misses [transcript:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q2, transcript:FY2026-Q3, transcript:FY2026-Q4].
### Open Commitments and Metrics to Monitor
The following checkable statements and targets remain open:
* **Q1 FY2027 Quarterly Guidance**:
* *Commitment*: For the September 2026 quarter, management guided revenue to "$8.1 billion, plus or minus $400 million," gross margin to "52%, plus or minus 1 percentage point" (51.0% to 53.0%), operating margin to "39.5%, plus or minus 1 percentage point" (38.5% to 40.5%), and diluted EPS to "$2.15, plus or minus $0.15" ($2.00 to $2.30) based on an estimated share count of approximately 1.255 billion shares [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
* *Verification*: Settled directly by the Q1 FY2027 earnings release.
* **Calendar 2026 Industry WFE and Relative Outperformance**:
* *Commitment*: Management progressively raised its calendar 2026 worldwide fabrication equipment spending forecast from an initial ~$135 billion in Q2 to $140 billion in Q3, and to the "low $150 billion range" in Q4 [transcript:FY2026-Q2, transcript:FY2026-Q3, transcript:FY2026-Q4]. Management also asserted that 2026 is shaping up to be its "third consecutive year of relative outperformance to WFE" [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
* *Verification*: Resolved at the close of calendar 2026.
* **Advanced Packaging Growth Rate**:
* *Commitment*: Management increased its full-year calendar 2026 advanced packaging revenue growth projection from "more than 40%" in Q2 to "exceed 50%" in Q3, and finally to "greater than 70% year-on-year growth" in Q4 [transcript:FY2026-Q2, transcript:FY2026-Q3, transcript:FY2026-Q4].
* *Verification*: Resolved upon reporting full calendar 2026 packaging segment results.
* **Capital Return Target**:
* *Commitment*: Management reiterated its commitment to return "at least 85% of free cash flow to our shareholders over time" [transcript:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q2, transcript:FY2026-Q3, transcript:FY2026-Q4]. For fiscal year 2026, cumulative capital return stood at 81% of free cash flow, following a reduced return of 45% of free cash flow in Q4 FY2026 to build balance sheet liquidity for working capital and capital expenditures [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
* *Verification*: Evaluated over multi-quarter capital deployment cycles against the remaining $4.0 billion share repurchase authorization [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
* **Long-Term Profitability Model and SAM Expansion**:
* *Commitment*: In Q4 FY2026, management introduced an updated target model to drive gross margins to the "mid-50% level" and operating margins to the "mid-40% level over the next several years" while expanding SAM toward the "high 30s SAM as a percentage of WFE" [transcript:FY2026-Q4].
* *Verification*: Open across multi-year node transition cycles.