Whether new pharmaceutical launches offset biosimilar erosion, and if cardiovascular device sales have stabilized.
Company analysis · produced · reports
Read this as a demonstration of method. This analysis was produced on the date above. Its wording has not been edited since; where the filing has landed, the figures it reported were added beside the thresholds this analysis named. It is published to show how the work is structured, not as a record of predictive accuracy and not as a current view on Johnson & Johnson.
Why this event matters
The third-quarter 2026 earnings release is the critical checkpoint for two diverging operational dynamics: the revenue ramp of Johnson & Johnson’s high-profile new drug launches against the loss of exclusivity (LOE) of STELARA, and the operational recovery of its MedTech Cardiovascular franchise following a stumble in the second quarter.
First, the event will test management's commitment to second-half operational acceleration. After reporting operational sales growth of 6.4% in the first quarter and 5.6% in the second quarter of 2026, management raised full-year 2026 operational sales growth guidance to a range of 6.5% to 7.1% (a midpoint of $100.6 billion) and reported sales growth to 7.0% to 7.6% ($101.1 billion midpoint) [transcript:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Achieving this midpoint requires operational growth to accelerate markedly across the second half of 2026 [transcript:FY2026-Q2]. While the fourth quarter contains a 53rd financial week that management expects to add approximately 100 basis points to full-year growth [transcript:FY2025-Q4, transcript:FY2026-Q2], the third quarter represents the pure operational test of whether commercial uptake of newly launched assets—principally oral IL-23 peptide ICOTYDE (approved late Q1 2026), INLEXZO for bladder cancer, and expanded indications for TREMFYA—is expanding fast enough to outrun the ongoing decline in STELARA, which fell 55.7% in Q2 2026 [transcript:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q2].
Second, this report will settle whether the sudden deceleration in the MedTech Cardiovascular portfolio during Q2 2026 was transient or structural. Cardiovascular operational growth decelerated to 3.1% in Q2 2026, driven by a 2.0% decline in Abiomed following physician selectivity after an external clinical trial readout, as well as competitive pulsed-field ablation (PFA) pressures and an estimated 400-basis-point drag from China inventory adjustments in electrophysiology [transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Management maintained that long-term MedTech targets remain intact; Q3 2026 is the earliest period to show whether procedural demand for Impella stabilized and whether the U.S. launch of the dual-energy THERMOCOOL SMARTTOUCH SF catheter began offsetting competitive PFA encroachment [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
Finally, the release must demonstrate progress toward management's full-year free cash flow expectation approaching $21 billion [transcript:FY2026-Q2]. After Q1 free cash flow dropped to $1.465 billion (or approximately $1.5 billion per management) due to rebate timing and U.S. capital expenditures [financials:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q1], Q2 free cash flow rebounded to $3.390 billion [financials:FY2026-Q2], bringing year-to-date cash generation to $8.7 billion per call commentary [transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Delivering on the annual target requires a substantial step-up in second-half cash conversion.
*(Note: Periodic SEC filing excerpts supplied for this period omit the full unaudited financial statement footnotes, and earnings call transcripts were truncated prior to question-and-answer financial figures; statement totals reflect the provided standardised financial dataset and management remarks.)*
Baseline context
### Fiscal Third Quarter 2025 (Period Ended September 28, 2025)
* **Revenue and Segments:** Worldwide revenue reached $23.993 billion according to standardised financial data ($24.0 billion reported on the earnings call) [financials:FY2025-Q3, transcript:FY2025-Q3]. By segment, Innovative Medicine generated $15.0 billion and MedTech generated $8.4 billion [transcript:FY2025-Q3].
* **Primary Operating Metric:** Enterprise operational sales growth (excluding currency translation) was 5.4%, driven by 5.3% operational growth in Innovative Medicine (absorbing an approximate 1,070-basis-point drag from STELARA) and 5.6% operational growth in MedTech [transcript:FY2025-Q3].
* **Profitability and Earnings per Share:** GAAP net income was $5.152 billion ($5.2 billion on call), resulting in diluted EPS of $2.12 [financials:FY2025-Q3, transcript:FY2025-Q3]. Adjusted net earnings were $6.8 billion, and adjusted diluted EPS was $2.80 (a 15.7% increase year-over-year) [transcript:FY2025-Q3].
* **Balance Sheet, Cash Flow, and Capital Commitments:** Standardised financial data shows cash and short-term investments of $18.562 billion against total debt of $45.795 billion [financials:FY2025-Q3]; management reported approximately $19 billion in cash and marketable securities and $46 billion of debt, yielding net debt of $27 billion [transcript:FY2025-Q3]. Standardised operating cash flow was $9.169 billion, capital expenditures were $788 million, and free cash flow was $8.381 billion [financials:FY2025-Q3] (with nine-month cumulative free cash flow at $14 billion per management) [transcript:FY2025-Q3]. Management announced the planned separation of the Orthopaedics business (DePuy Synthes) [transcript:FY2025-Q3].
---
### Fiscal Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 (Period Ended December 28, 2025)
* **Revenue and Segments:** Fourth-quarter worldwide revenue was $24.564 billion per standardised financial data ($24.6 billion on the call), with Innovative Medicine contributing $15.8 billion and MedTech contributing $8.8 billion [financials:FY2025-Q4, transcript:FY2025-Q4]. For the full year 2025, worldwide revenue totaled $94.2 billion [transcript:FY2025-Q4].
* **Primary Operating Metric:** Q4 2025 enterprise operational sales growth accelerated to 7.1% (Innovative Medicine up 7.9%, MedTech up 5.8%) [transcript:FY2025-Q4]. Full-year 2025 operational sales growth was 5.3% (Innovative Medicine up 5.3%, MedTech up 5.4%) despite an enterprise STELARA headwind of approximately 620 basis points [transcript:FY2025-Q4].
* **Profitability and Earnings per Share:** Q4 GAAP net income was $5.116 billion with diluted EPS of $2.10; adjusted net earnings were $6.0 billion and adjusted diluted EPS was $2.46 (+20.6% year-over-year) [financials:FY2025-Q4, transcript:FY2025-Q4]. Full-year 2025 GAAP net earnings were $26.8 billion (diluted EPS of $11.03), including a $7.0 billion talc reserve reversal in Q1 2025 [transcript:FY2025-Q4]. Full-year adjusted net earnings were $26.2 billion (adjusted diluted EPS of $10.79, up 8.1% year-over-year) [transcript:FY2025-Q4].
* **Balance Sheet, Cash Flow, and Capital Commitments:** Standardised financial data recorded cash and short-term investments of $20.102 billion and total debt of $47.933 billion [financials:FY2025-Q4]; management reported approximately $20 billion in cash/marketable securities against $48 billion in debt (net debt of ~$28 billion) [transcript:FY2025-Q4]. Q4 operating cash flow was $7.309 billion, CapEx was $1.837 billion, and free cash flow was $5.472 billion [financials:FY2025-Q4], bringing full-year 2025 free cash flow to $19.7 billion [transcript:FY2025-Q4]. Strategic commitments included advancing the Orthopaedics separation toward mid-2027 and deploying a committed $55 billion multi-year U.S. manufacturing and R&D capital plan through early 2029 (of which roughly $12 billion was invested by year-end 2025) [transcript:FY2025-Q4, transcript:FY2026-Q1].
---
### Fiscal First Quarter 2026 (Period Ended March 29, 2026)
* **Revenue and Segments:** Worldwide revenue stood at $24.062 billion per standardised financial data ($24.1 billion reported on call) [financials:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q1]. Innovative Medicine sales were $15.4 billion and MedTech sales were $8.6 billion [transcript:FY2026-Q1].
* **Primary Operating Metric:** Enterprise operational sales growth was 6.4%, driven by 7.4% growth in Innovative Medicine (offsetting a 920-basis-point headwind from STELARA) and 4.6% in MedTech [transcript:FY2026-Q1].
* **Profitability and Earnings per Share:** GAAP net income was $5.235 billion with diluted EPS of $2.14 [financials:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q1]. Adjusted net earnings were $6.6 billion, and adjusted diluted EPS was $2.70 (down 2.5% year-over-year due to front-loaded launch spending) [transcript:FY2026-Q1].
* **Balance Sheet, Cash Flow, and Capital Commitments:** Cash and short-term investments rose to $22.051 billion against total debt of $54.987 billion in standardised data [financials:FY2026-Q1] (management cited ~$22 billion cash/marketable securities, ~$55 billion debt, and net debt of ~$33 billion) [transcript:FY2026-Q1]. Operating cash flow dropped to $2.514 billion with CapEx of $1.049 billion, producing free cash flow of $1.465 billion (~$1.5 billion per management) due to U.S. rebate payment timing and elevated manufacturing outlays [financials:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q1]. Capital returns included a 3.1% dividend hike to an annualized rate of $5.36 per share [transcript:FY2026-Q1].
---
### Fiscal Second Quarter 2026 (Period Ended June 28, 2026)
* **Revenue and Segments:** Worldwide revenue rose to $25.310 billion per standardised financial data ($25.3 billion reported on call) [financials:FY2026-Q2, transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Innovative Medicine delivered $16.4 billion and MedTech generated $8.9 billion [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* **Primary Operating Metric:** Enterprise operational sales growth was 5.6% [transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Innovative Medicine operational growth remained solid at 6.8% (despite a 760-basis-point headwind from STELARA), while MedTech operational growth decelerated to 3.6% due to a 2.0% decline in Abiomed and electrophysiology drag [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* **Profitability and Earnings per Share:** GAAP net income was $5.534 billion with diluted EPS of $2.27 [financials:FY2026-Q2, transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Adjusted net earnings reached $7.1 billion, and adjusted diluted EPS was $2.90 (+4.7% year-over-year) [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* **Balance Sheet, Cash Flow, and Capital Commitments:** Cash and short-term investments closed at $20.758 billion and total debt was $49.036 billion per standardised data [financials:FY2026-Q2] (~$21 billion cash/marketable securities, ~$49 billion debt, and net debt of ~$28 billion per call commentary) [transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Operating cash flow rebounded to $4.711 billion with CapEx of $1.321 billion, yielding quarterly free cash flow of $3.390 billion (bringing year-to-date free cash flow to ~$8.7 billion against a full-year target approaching $21 billion) [financials:FY2026-Q2, transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Capital commitments expanded with the announced agreement to acquire Firefly Bio (closing Q3 2026) and an additional >$1 billion investment in U.S. Vision manufacturing facilities [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
*(Note on Evidence Base: The available SEC Form 10-Q and 10-K filing excerpts for these periods omit full footnote schedules and financial tables [0000200406-25-000209, 0000200406-26-000016, 0000200406-26-000087, 0000200406-26-000153], and the earnings call transcripts are truncated prior to the detailed Q&A session [transcript:FY2025-Q3, transcript:FY2025-Q4, transcript:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Financial statement figures are drawn directly from the standardised financial datasets and management’s prepared remarks.)*
What has to go right
* **Full-Year 2026 Operational Sales Growth:** Management must maintain or exceed its raised full-year 2026 operational sales growth guidance range of 6.5% to 7.1% (a midpoint of $100.6 billion) [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
*Will the upcoming event test it?* **Partially tested** — The Q3 2026 release will report quarterly operational sales growth, but the full-year target depends on fourth-quarter execution (including the approximate 100-basis-point contribution from the 53rd financial week) [transcript:FY2025-Q4, transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* **Full-Year 2026 Adjusted Operational Diluted EPS:** Management must reiterate or raise full-year 2026 adjusted operational EPS guidance within the range of $11.50 to $11.65 (midpoint of $11.58, representing 7.3% year-over-year growth) [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
*Will the upcoming event test it?* **Partially tested** — Q3 adjusted EPS results will indicate quarterly earnings conversion, while the full-year outcome requires Q4 completion [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* **Adjusted Pre-tax Operating Margin Expansion:** Enterprise adjusted pre-tax operating margin must improve by approximately 75 basis points year-over-year for full-year 2026, overcoming first-half commercial launch spend, tariff absorption, and 53rd-week operating expenses [transcript:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q2].
*Will the upcoming event test it?* **Partially tested** — Q3 pre-tax operating margin will reveal whether second-half margin expansion is materializing as planned, but the full 75-basis-point expansion threshold applies to the entire fiscal year [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* **MedTech Cardiovascular Operational Sales Rebound:** MedTech Cardiovascular operational sales growth must accelerate above the 3.1% rate reported in Q2 2026, requiring Abiomed operational sales to return to positive growth (above 0.0%, reversing the 2.0% contraction recorded in Q2 2026) [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
*Will the upcoming event test it?* **Yes, directly tested** — The Q3 2026 release will report quarterly segment and franchise sales for Abiomed and electrophysiology [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* **Innovative Medicine Growth Trajectory and STELARA LOE Absorption:** Innovative Medicine worldwide operational sales growth must remain at or above 6.0% (after delivering 7.4% in Q1 and 6.8% in Q2 2026) by generating enough volume from growth drivers (TREMFYA, DARZALEX, CARVYKTI, CAPLYTA, and ICOTYDE) to absorb STELARA operational revenue declines exceeding 50% [transcript:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q2].
*Will the upcoming event test it?* **Yes, directly tested** — Q3 2026 product-level sales and segment operational growth will show whether new launch uptake continues to outweigh the biosimilar drag [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* **Full-Year Free Cash Flow Delivery:** Cash generation must keep Johnson & Johnson on track to achieve its full-year free cash flow target of approximately $21 billion, requiring substantial second-half cash conversion following the approximately $8.7 billion generated in the first six months [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
*Will the upcoming event test it?* **Partially tested** — Nine-month operating cash flow and capital expenditure figures will show cash conversion progress, but the final $21 billion threshold is settled at year-end [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* **Firefly Bio Acquisition Closing:** Management must complete the acquisition of Firefly Bio during the third quarter of 2026 as committed during the Q2 earnings review [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
*Will the upcoming event test it?* **Yes, directly tested** — The Q3 earnings release will confirm whether the transaction closed during the quarter [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* **DePuy Synthes Orthopaedics Separation Timeline:** Management must reaffirm its operational and strategic milestones to complete the separation of the Orthopaedics business by mid-2027 [transcript:FY2025-Q4, transcript:FY2026-Q1].
*Will the upcoming event test it?* **No** — Although management may provide qualitative progress updates, the structural separation is scheduled for mid-2027 [transcript:FY2026-Q1].
* **Execution of the $55 Billion U.S. Capital Investment Program:** Johnson & Johnson must continue deploying capital under its committed $55 billion program for U.S. manufacturing, technology, and R&D through early 2029 (having invested roughly $12 billion through 2025 alongside a committed >$1 billion investment in Vision facilities) [transcript:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q2].
*Will the upcoming event test it?* **No** — This multi-year capital commitment spans through early 2029 and will not be concluded in Q3 2026 [transcript:FY2026-Q1].
Bull, base, and bear
### Bull
*Worldwide revenue reaches at least $25.80 billion with operational sales growth at or above 7.0% as Innovative Medicine launches outpace STELARA declines and MedTech Cardiovascular accelerates to 8.0% or higher.*
* Worldwide revenue for Q3 2026 reaches at or above $25.80 billion, accelerating sequentially over Q2 2026 revenue of $25.310 billion [financials:FY2026-Q2, transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* Enterprise operational sales growth for Q3 2026 reaches at or above 7.0%, comfortably tracking management's second-half acceleration trajectory [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* Adjusted diluted earnings per share for Q3 2026 reaches at or above $2.98, reflecting strong operating leverage over Q3 2025 adjusted EPS of $2.80 and Q2 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.90 [transcript:FY2025-Q3, transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* MedTech Cardiovascular operational sales growth for Q3 2026 rebounds to at or above 8.0%, with Abiomed operational sales returning to double-digit growth (at or above 10.0%) and electrophysiology gaining share following the dual-energy THERMOCOOL SMARTTOUCH SF authorization [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* Full-year 2026 operational sales guidance midpoint is raised to at or above $100.8 billion (above the Q2 guided midpoint of $100.6 billion) [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* Full-year 2026 adjusted operational diluted EPS guidance is raised to at or above $11.65 (exceeding the high end of the current $11.50 to $11.65 range) [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
### Neutral
*Worldwide revenue lands between $25.20 billion and $25.80 billion with operational growth of 5.5% to 7.0%, allowing management to reaffirm full-year operational sales guidance of $100.6 billion and adjusted operational EPS of $11.50 to…*
* Worldwide revenue for Q3 2026 lands between $25.20 billion and $25.80 billion (compared to $23.993 billion in Q3 2025 and $25.310 billion in Q2 2026) [financials:FY2025-Q3, financials:FY2026-Q2, transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* Enterprise operational sales growth for Q3 2026 tracks between 5.5% and 7.0%, consistent with the first-half 2026 growth pace (6.4% in Q1 and 5.6% in Q2) [transcript:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* Adjusted diluted earnings per share for Q3 2026 lands between $2.85 and $2.98 [transcript:FY2025-Q3, transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* MedTech Cardiovascular operational sales growth for Q3 2026 recovers to between 3.5% and 8.0%, with Abiomed operational growth stabilizing into positive low-single-digit territory (above 0.0% but below 10.0%) [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* Full-year 2026 operational sales guidance is reaffirmed between $100.2 billion and $100.8 billion (maintaining the $100.6 billion midpoint, or 6.5% to 7.1% operational growth) [transcript:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* Full-year 2026 adjusted operational diluted EPS guidance is maintained in the range of $11.50 to $11.65 (midpoint of $11.58) [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
### Bear
*Worldwide revenue drops to $25.20 billion or lower as operational sales growth slows to 5.5% or below, driven by persistent MedTech Cardiovascular weakness at or below 3.5% and steep STELARA erosion.*
* Worldwide revenue for Q3 2026 lands at or below $25.20 billion, representing deceleration from Q2 2026 revenue of $25.310 billion [financials:FY2026-Q2, transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* Enterprise operational sales growth for Q3 2026 slows to at or below 5.5%, failing to track the acceleration required to meet full-year targets [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* Adjusted diluted earnings per share for Q3 2026 lands at or below $2.85 (compared to $2.80 in Q3 2025 and $2.90 in Q2 2026) [transcript:FY2025-Q3, transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* MedTech Cardiovascular operational sales growth for Q3 2026 remains at or below 3.5%, with Abiomed operational growth remaining negative (at or below 0.0%, following the 2.0% decline in Q2 2026) as physician selectivity lingers and electrophysiology faces sustained PFA competitive pressure [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* Full-year 2026 operational sales guidance midpoint is lowered to at or below $100.2 billion (from the raised $100.6 billion guided in Q2 2026), reflecting top-line pressure from STELARA biosimilars outpacing new launch ramps [transcript:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* Full-year 2026 adjusted operational diluted EPS guidance is lowered to at or below $11.50 (below the current $11.50 to $11.65 range) [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
Management credibility
Evaluating management’s statements across four consecutive quarters reveals a consistent pattern of executing on regulatory milestones, commercial platform expansion, and upward guidance revisions, offset by operational turbulence in MedTech cardiovascular procedures and partial legal setbacks in talc litigation.
### Chronological Review of Management Commitments and Follow-Through
* **Third Quarter 2025 Call (October 2025):**
* *Shockwave Platform Scale:* Management stated: *"We anticipate Shockwave becoming our thirteenth billion-dollar MedTech platform by year-end"* [transcript:FY2025-Q3]. In the fourth-quarter 2025 review, management confirmed Shockwave grew 22.9% in Q4, *"becoming our 13th billion dollar MedTech platform"* [transcript:FY2025-Q4]. **(Met)**
* *Robotic Surgery Submission:* Management projected: *"We also continue to make positive progress with Ottava as we anticipate FDA de novo submission in early 2026"* [transcript:FY2025-Q3]. By the Q4 2025 call, management announced the de novo submission had already been completed [transcript:FY2025-Q4]. **(Met ahead of schedule)**
* *Talc Daubert Rulings:* Management anticipated: *"We look forward to and expect to secure favorable rulings on the Dalbert motions, which should be rendered by 2026"* [transcript:FY2025-Q3]. In Q4 2025, the Special Master excluded certain plaintiff experts but declined to exclude others, prompting management to announce an immediate appeal [transcript:FY2025-Q4]. **(Mixed / Partially Met on timing)**
* **Fourth Quarter 2025 Call (January 2026):**
* *Immunology Pipeline Approval:* Management guided that *"in the coming months, we look forward to the anticipated U.S. approval of icotrokinra, to be marketed as ICOTYDE"* [transcript:FY2025-Q4]. In March 2026, the FDA approved ICOTYDE for moderate-to-severe plaque psoriasis, initiating same-day commercial launch [transcript:FY2026-Q1]. **(Met)**
* *Electrophysiology Catheter Submission:* Management stated they *"look forward to submitting our Dual Energy THERMOCOOL SMARTTOUCH SF Catheter for use in the U.S. market in 2026"* [transcript:FY2025-Q4]. In Q1 2026, management confirmed they had *"recently submitted a complete platform to FDA"* [transcript:FY2026-Q1]. **(Met)**
* *Full-Year 2026 Top-Line Guidance:* Management set initial 2026 operational sales growth guidance at 5.7% to 6.7% ($100.0 billion midpoint) [transcript:FY2025-Q4]. In Q1 2026, guidance was raised to 5.9% to 6.9% ($100.2 billion midpoint) [transcript:FY2026-Q1], and raised again in Q2 2026 to 6.5% to 7.1% ($100.6 billion midpoint) [transcript:FY2026-Q2]. **(Beat / Raised twice)**
* **First Quarter 2026 Call (April 2026):**
* *Dual Energy Catheter U.S. Authorization:* Management targeted launching the Dual Energy THERMOCOOL SMARTTOUCH SF Catheter in the U.S. later in 2026 [transcript:FY2026-Q1]. In Q2 2026, management confirmed receiving FDA authorization for the platform [transcript:FY2026-Q2]. **(Met)**
* *Vision Launch Availability:* Management guided to expanding the TECNIS intraocular lens portfolio globally and preparing the U.S. launch of TECNIS PureSee [transcript:FY2026-Q1]. In Q2 2026, management confirmed *"expanded U.S. availability of TECNIS PureSee"* [transcript:FY2026-Q2]. **(Met)**
* *Cash Flow Phasing:* After Q1 free cash flow dropped to $1.465 billion in standardised financial data (~$1.5 billion per management) due to rebate payment timing and capital expenditures [financials:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q1], management reiterated confidence in achieving full-year free cash flow of approximately $21 billion [transcript:FY2026-Q1]. Q2 2026 free cash flow rebounded to $3.390 billion in standardised data ($8.7 billion first-half total per management) [financials:FY2026-Q2, transcript:FY2026-Q2]. **(On track)**
* **Second Quarter 2026 Call (July 2026):**
* *MedTech Cardiovascular Performance:* Management had expected steady MedTech expansion, but Q2 Cardiovascular operational sales decelerated to 3.1%, driven by a 2.0% contraction in Abiomed procedural demand following an external trial readout and an estimated 400-basis-point drag in electrophysiology from China inventory dynamics [transcript:FY2026-Q2]. Chief Financial Officer Joe Wolk acknowledged: *"In MedTech, results were not to our standards in cardiovascular, primarily heart recovery"* [transcript:FY2026-Q2]. **(Missed / Operational Setback)**
---
### Track Record Summary
Across checkable commitments established in the available sources, management has **met or exceeded 7 specific operational and pipeline targets**, raised full-year top-line and adjusted EPS guidance ranges across consecutive quarters, delivered on 1 legal timeline with mixed substantive results, and **missed its operational standard in MedTech Cardiovascular** during Q2 2026.
---
### Open Commitments and Watchpoints for Upcoming Calls
1. **Firefly Bio M&A Closing:** Management committed to closing the acquisition of Firefly Bio during the third quarter of 2026 [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
2. **Second-Half Top-Line Acceleration:** Management stated that operational sales growth is expected to improve in the second half of 2026 to achieve the raised 6.5% to 7.1% full-year target ($100.6 billion operational midpoint) [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
3. **Adjusted Operating Margin Expansion:** Management raised its full-year adjusted pre-tax operating margin improvement target from "at least 50 basis points" to *"approximately a 75 basis point improvement"* [transcript:FY2025-Q4, transcript:FY2026-Q2].
4. **Full-Year Free Cash Flow Target:** Management maintained an annual free cash flow target *"approaching $21 billion"* against the $8.7 billion generated across the first half of 2026 [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
5. **Regulatory and Clinical Catalysts (H2 2026):**
* FDA regulatory approval decision for IMAAVY in warm autoimmune hemolytic anemia [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
* Phase III clinical readouts for TECVAYLI plus TALVEY in multiple myeloma, pasritamig and JNJ-6143 in prostate cancer, INLEXZO in bladder cancer, and CAPLYTA in bipolar mania [transcript:FY2026-Q2].
6. **DePuy Synthes Separation:** Management reaffirmed progress toward executing the separation of the Orthopaedics business by mid-2027 [transcript:FY2025-Q4, transcript:FY2026-Q1].
*(Note on Evidence Base: The available Form 10-Q and 10-K filing excerpts omit full financial schedules and footnotes [0000200406-25-000209, 0000200406-26-000016, 0000200406-26-000087, 0000200406-26-000153], and earnings call transcripts are truncated prior to the Q&A segment [transcript:FY2025-Q3, transcript:FY2025-Q4, transcript:FY2026-Q1, transcript:FY2026-Q2]. All evaluated commitments reflect management's prepared remarks and the standardised financial statements.)*